Home Archived Munising Mustang Sports ’11-’12

Archived Munising Mustang Sports ’11-’12

2011-2012- Sports-Related Posts

All Previous Munising Mustang Sports Stories »

Munising Mustangs Broadcast Audio Archive

Munising Mustangs Athletic Schedule – January 1, 2012 – February 29, 2012

Tuesday, January 1

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball @ Newberry High School
  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Superior Central High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball @ Newberry High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Superior Central High School

Thursday, January 5

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Big Bay de Noc High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Big Bay de Noc High School

Friday, January 6

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball @ Westwood High School
  • 7:45 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball @ Westwood High School

Monday, January 9

  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball @ Newberry High School

Tuesday, January 10

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Manistique High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Manistique High School

Thursday, January 12

  • 6:15 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball @ Stephenson High School
  • 7:45 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball @ Stephenson High School

Tuesday, January 17

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Manistique High School
  • 6:15 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball @ Negaunee High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Manistique High School
  • 7:45 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball @ Negaunee High School

Thursday, January 19

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball @ Engadine High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball @ Engadine High School

Friday, January 20

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball @ Rapid River High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball @ Rapid River High School

Tuesday, January 24

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Ishpeming High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Ishpeming High School

Wednesday, January 25

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Gwinn High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Gwinn High School

Friday, January 27

  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball @ Gwinn High School

Monday, January 30

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Big Bay de Noc High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Big Bay de Noc High School

Friday, February 3

  • 5:45 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Westwood High School
  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Westwood High School
  • 7:15 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Superior Central High School
  • 7:45 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Superior Central High School

Tuesday, February 7

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball @ Big Bay de Noc High School
  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Negaunee High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball @ Big Bay de Noc High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Negaunee High School

Thursday, February 9

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball @ Gwinn High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball @ Gwinn High School

Friday, February 10

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball @ Manistique High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball @ Manistique High School

Tuesday, February 14

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Stephenson High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Stephenson High School

Thursday, February 16

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Escanaba High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Escanaba High School

Saturday, February 18

  • 1:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball @ Superior Central High School
  • 1:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball @ Superior Central High School
  • 3:00 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball @ Superior Central High School
  • 5:00 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball @ Superior Central High School

Tuesday, February 21

  • 6:15 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball @ Ishpeming High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball @ Ishpeming High School

Thursday, February 23

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Rapid River High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Rapid River High School

Friday, February 24

  • 6:15 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball @ Ishpeming High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball @ Ishpeming High School

Tuesday, February 28

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Westwood High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Westwood High School

Munising Mustangs Athletic Schedule – November 1, 2011 – December 31, 2011

Tuesday, November 1

  • 5:30 p.m. –  Girls Middle School Basketball verses Ishpeming High School – Tournament

Wednesday, November 2

  • 7:00 p.m. – Girls Varsity Volleyball – District Semi-Finals

Thursday, November 3

  • 7:00 p.m.  –  Girls Varsity Volleyball – District Finals

Tuesday, November 8

  • 5:30 p.m.  – Girls Middle School Basketball – Open Date

Thursday, November 10

  • 5:30 p.m. – Girls Middle School Basketball at Gwinn High School – Tournament Finals

Tuesday, November 29

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball at Manistique High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball at Manistique High School

Monday, December 5

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball verses Newberry High School
  • 6:00 p.m.  – Boys Middle School Basketball at Manistique High School
  • 7:30 p.m.  – Girls Varsity Basketball verses Newberry High School

Tuesday, December 6

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball verses Gwinn High School
  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Middle School Basketball at Superior Central High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball verses Gwinn High School

Wednesday, December 7

  • 6:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Wrestling at Manistique High School  – Manistique & Ishpeming Triangular

Thursday, December 8

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball at Escanaba High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball at Escanaba High School

Friday, December 9

  • 6:00 p.m.  – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball verses Negaunee High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball verses Negaunee High School

Saturday, December 10

  • 10:00 a.m.  – Boys Varsity Wrestling at Lasalle High School – (St. Ignace Invitational

Monday, December 12

  • 5:30 p.m. – Boys Middle School Basketball verses Manistique High School
  • 5:30 p.m.  – Boys Varsity Wrestling at Sault Area High School
  • 6:15 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball at Westwood High School
  • 7:45 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball at Westwood High School

Tuesday, December13

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball verses Engadine High School
  • 6:15 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball at Negaunee High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball verses Engadine High School
  • 7:45 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball at Negaunee High School

Wednesday, December 14

  • 6:00 p.m. – Boys Varsity Wrestling verses Munising Quad Gwinn/Ish/New

Thursday,  December 15

  • 5:30 p.m. – Boys Middle School Basketball verses Superior Central High School

Friday, December 16

  • 2:30 p.m. – Boys Varsity Wrestling at Rudyard Senior High School – Bridge Brawl at Rudyard
  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball verses Ishpeming High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball verses Ishpeming High School

Tuesday, December 27

  • 6:15 p.m. – Boys Junior Varsity Basketball at Stephenson High School
  • 7:45 p.m. – Boys Varsity Basketball at Stephenson High School

Friday, December 30

  • 6:00 p.m. – Girls Junior Varsity Basketball at Big Bay de Noc High School
  • 7:30 p.m. – Girls Varsity Basketball at Big Bay de Noc High School

Munising Mustangs Athletic Schedule – September 3, 2011 – October 31, 2011

WQXO – AM 1400 will broadcast and stream online the games marked in red bold. Updates may be made as games approach scheduled dates.

Tuesday September 6

  • 6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Bark River-Harris Junior/Senior High School
  • 7:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Bark River-Harris Junior/Senior High School

Wednesday September 7

  • 4:00 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country at North Central Area Junior/Senior High School (North Central Invite)

Thursday September 8

  • 5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Rapid River High School
  • 6:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Rapid River High School
  • 7:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football (Home) vs. North Dickinson School

Friday September 9

  • 6:00 PM Boys Varsity Football at North Dickinson School
  • 7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football at North Dickinson School

Saturday September 10

  • 11:00 AM Coed Varsity Cross Country at Superior Central High School

Monday September 12

  • 4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis at Ishpeming High School

Tuesday September 13

  • 5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. North Central Area Junior/Senior High School
  • 6:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. North Central Area Junior/Senior High School

Thursday September 15

  • 4:00 PM Girls Varsity Tennis at Gladstone High School
  • 6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball at Big Bay de Noc High School
  • 7:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football (Home) vs. Gwinn High School
  • 7:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball at Big Bay de Noc High School

Friday September 16

  • 3:30 PM Girls Varsity Tennis at Westwood High School
  • 7:30 PM Boys Varsity Football at Gwinn High School

Saturday September 17

  • 12:00 PM Boys Middle School Football at Gwinn Middle School
  • 12:20 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country at Holly Area Schools (Holly Invite)

Tuesday September 20

  • 6:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball at Carney-Nadeau School
  • 7:45 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball at Carney-Nadeau School

Wednesday September 21

  • 10:00 AM Girls Varsity Tennis at Ishpeming High School

Thursday September 22

  • 4:00 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country at Manistique High School (Manistique Invite)
  • 7:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football (Home) vs. Newberry High School

Friday September 23

  • 7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football at Newberry High School

Saturday September 24

  • 9:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Escanaba Junior Varsity Invite
  • 10:00 AM Coed Varsity Cross Country at Stephenson High School
  • 12:00 PM Boys Middle School Football (Home) vs. Manistique High School

Monday September 26

  • 5:30 PM Girls Middle School Basketball (Home) vs. Manistique High School
  • 6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball at Bark River-Harris Junior/Senior High School
  • 7:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball at Bark River-Harris Junior/Senior High School

Tuesday September 27

  • 6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball at Rapid River High School
  • 7:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball at Rapid River High School

Wednesday September 28

  • 4:00 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country (Home) vs. El Harger Invitational
  • 6:00 PM Girls Middle School Basketball at Superior Central High School

Thursday September 29

  • 5:30 PM Girls Middle School Basketball (Home) vs. Aspen Ridge Middle School
  • 6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football at Lasalle High School

Friday September 30

  • 7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football (Home) vs. Lasalle High School

Saturday October 1

  • 9:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Marquette Invitational
  • 10:30 AM Coed Varsity Cross Country at Escanaba High School
  • 12:00 PM Boys Middle School Football (Home) vs. Gwinn Middle School

Monday October 3

  • 5:30 PM Girls Middle School Basketball at Gwinn Middle School

Tuesday October 4

  • 5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Superior Central High School
  • 6:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Superior Central High School

Thursday October 6

  • 4:00 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country at Gladstone High School (Gladstone Invite)
  • 5:30 PM Girls Middle School Basketball (Home) vs. Republic-Michig AM me School
  • 6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football at Bark River-Harris Junior/Senior High School

Friday October 7

  • 7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football (Home) vs. Bark River-Harris Junior/Senior High School

Saturday October 8

  • 1:00 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country at Sault Area High School (Sault Elks Invitational)
  • 6:00 PM Boys Middle School Football at Westwood High School

Tuesday October 11

  • 5:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Big Bay de Noc High School
  • 5:30 PM Girls Middle School Basketball at Negaunee Middle School
  • 6:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Big Bay de Noc High School

Wednesday October 12

  • 1:00 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country at North Central Area Junior/Senior High School (Skyline Conference)

Thursday October 13

  • 6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball at Mid-Peninsula High School
  • 7:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football (Home) vs. Stephenson High School
  • 7:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball at Mid Peninsula High School

Friday October 14

  • 6:00 PM Boys Varsity Football at Stephenson High School
  • 7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football at Stephenson High School

Saturday October 15

  • TBA Boys Middle School Football (Home) vs. OPEN DATE
  • 9:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball (Home) at Tournament

Monday October 17

  • 5:00 PM Coed Varsity Cross Country at Norway High School (Norway Invitational)
  • 5:30 PM Girls Middle School Basketball at Ishpeming High School

Tuesday October 18

  • 6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball at Manistique High School
  • 7:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball at Manistique High School

Wednesday October 19

  • 6:00 PM Girls Middle School Basketball at Manistique High School

Thursday October 20

  • 5:30 PM Girls Middle School Basketball (Home) vs. Superior Central High School
  • 6:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Football at L’Anse High School

Friday October 21

  • 7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football (Home) vs. L’Anse High School

Saturday October 22

  • 11:00 AM Coed Varsity Cross Country (Home) at the U.P. Finals
  • 12:00 PM Boys Middle School Football at Manistique High School

Monday October 24

  • 6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Carney-Nadeau School
  • 7:15 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball (Home) vs. Carney-Nadeau School

Tuesday October 25

  • 5:30 PM Girls Middle School Basketball (Home) vs. Father Marquette Middle School
  • 5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball at North Central Area Junior/Senior High School
  • 7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball at North Central Area Junior/Senior High School

Munising Mustang Sports Sponsors:

Fox Negaunee
Schwalbach Kitchens
Bob’s IGA
Hiawatha Telephone
Tadych’s Econo Foods
Jon’s Auto
Pomps Tire